Jojoba or Castor Oil for Hair: Which Should You Use For Your Hair or Beard?

LuxeLuminous is reader supported. When you buy through our links, we may get a commission.

Oil products have been used since ancient times due to their tremendous benefits to skin and hair health. The oils eliminate acne and dandruff and promote hair growth. Among these essential oils are jojoba and castor oils. 

Should you use jojoba or castor oil for hair health?

Which of these two is the most suitable for your hair (or beard)?

Jojoba oil is lighter than castor oil and smells wonderful. Castor oil is thicker and more viscous. It is a great humectant. It’s wonderful at moisturizing your hair and beard and making them shiny. Both work well for hair and beard use, and you can even use them together (though mixing them is a task)!

In this article, we’ll look a little closer at both.


Should You Use Jojoba or Castor Oil For Hair and Beard Care?

Both jojoba and castor oil will moisturize and protect your hair. If you like a light, soft feel, you may want to lean toward jojoba oil. If you like intense shine and thickness, castor oil may be the right one for you.

Both jojoba and castor oil will moisturize and protect your hair. If you like a light, soft feel, you may want to lean toward jojoba oil. If you like intense shine and thickness, castor oil may be the right one for you.

You can use either, and their functions overlap quite a bit. You can combine them for a powerful hair serum if you like!

Jojoba Oil

jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from nuts produced by jojoba plants which mainly grow in a rough desert climate, such as the southwest US. It has moisturizing and restorative properties, making it perfect for skin, hair, and beard use.

The oil is gentle and can be used alone or mixed with various essential oils to improve its many properties.

Adding jojoba oil to your hair and skincare routine is a remedy for various skin conditions such as dry skin and acne.

It also promotes the regrowth of hair for some people with balding conditions.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

The following are some benefits of using jojoba oil on your hair and beards.

1. Moisturizes Hair and Skin

The humectant ingredient in jojoba oil attracts water to the top skin layer to keep it hydrated. This reduces the chances of developing dandruff and other bacterial infections in the hair and scalp.

2. Antioxidant Properties

Natural vitamin E forms are part of the oil’s main content. Vitamin E is a skin antioxidant that helps the skin (including the scalp) counter oxidative stresses from exposure to toxins and other pollutants.

3. Treats Acne

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory agents that soothe skin and treat acne (helpful for forehead acne). In addition, the oil’s antimicrobial ability protects the skin by keeping off agents that may cause harm. 

4. Antibacterial Properties

Lab tests have shown that jojoba oil contains antifungal and antimicrobial properties. The oil can kill fungal species and certain bacteria, which cause E. coli infections like salmonella.

5. Controls Production of Sebum

Sebum production is regulated as it is similar to the one produced naturally by the body. Applying jojoba oil to your skin keeps it moisturized, which sends a signal to the sweat follicles and hair that no additional sebum is needed.

6. Promotes Collagen Synthesis

The antioxidants in the oil promote the production of collagen, a protein found in the skin and joints. The older you get, the lower the collagen levels, therefore, changes in facial structure. Jojoba oil promotes collagen production, keeping the skin healthy and vibrant.

7. Soothes Sunburns

The oil is a natural sunscreen combined with antioxidants to protect the skin from sun damage. Sun causes skin dehydration which in turn causes flaking. Jojoba oil adds moisture and restores lost vitamin E, healing sunburn symptoms.

8. Speeds up Healing of Wounds

Jojoba oil stimulates wound healing by encouraging skin cells’ growth, making them bind together after a cut. It also treats acne scarring due to the high concentration of vitamin E.


How to Use Jojoba Oil

Before applying the oil, test yourself to ensure you are not allergic to it. To do the test, apply four drops of the oil to your forearm and cover the area for at least 24 hours. You are free to use it if there are no signs of redness, irritation, or hives.

The oil does not require diluting and can be applied directly.

Sale
Cliganic USDA Organic Jojoba Oil 16oz with Pump, 100% Pure | Bulk, Moisturizing Oil for Face, Hair, Skin & Nails | Natural Cold Pressed Hexane Free
  • Certified Organic Jojoba Oil - Cliganic...
  • 100% Pure, Single Ingredient Oil -...
  • Bulk Size, Amazing Value – Organic...
  • Non-GMO Certified, Vegan & Cruelty-Free...
  • Sustainably Sourced & Minimally...

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Castor oil is extracted from castor plant seeds. It is mainly used to treat allergic reactions on the skin and stimulate hair growth (it’s also very intense on the stomach and is sometimes used as medicine for constipation).

It contains omega nine, which is a substance believed to enhance hair growth. The oil also moisturizes beard hair and helps it grow faster.

Benefits of Castor Oil

1. Improves Hair Appearance

Castor oil increases circulation providing more nutrients to hair follicles. Moisture remains locked in, making beard hair smooth and soft. It keeps hair free from dandruff and other fungal infections. It’s great for your hair, but you should not use castor oil every day.

2. Moisturizes Skin

Castor oil is thick, enabling it to penetrate the skin easily. It can pull moisture from the air leaving hair and skin moisturized all day.

3. Treat Acne and Other Infections

The oil contains ricinoleic acid, which treats inflammation on the skin. Its antibacterial properties clear acne and infections. It gets rid of beard itch, redness, and other irritations. Castor oil does not clog pores as it is non-comedogenic.

Possible Side Effects of Castor Oil

The following are some possible side effects you may experience upon application.

Skin Irritation

You may experience irritation after application if you have an active skin rash or dermatitis. Do not apply it to open cuts or wounds. 

Eye Irritation

You may get eye irritation if accidentally applied to the eye. Take caution when applying to your face area.

Sale
Aria Starr Castor Oil Cold Pressed - 16 FL OZ - 100% Pure Hair Oil For Hair Growth, Face, Skin Moisturizer, Scalp, Thicker Eyebrows And Eyelashes
  • PREMIUM GRADE: 100% Pure Cold Pressed...
  • ALL-IN-ONE SKIN CARE: Get ready for your...
  • ULTIMATE HAIR CARE: Enjoy having young...
  • SATISFACTION GUARANTEE: When you ORDER...

Similarities Between Jojoba and Castor Oil

  • Each one is effective in acne treatment
  • Both prevent hair and skin infections
  • They can control inflammations
  • They strengthen and repair hair
  • Each oil is a good moisturizer for beards

Differences Between Jojoba and Castor Oil

Antibacterial Properties

Castor oil is considered more effective than jojoba oil when treating infections. Castor oil has a ricinoleic acid content of 90%.

This is a fatty acid that is full of antibacterial properties. The oil grabs on to bacteria and dirt quickly due to its thickness. It has a zero comedogenic rating and therefore does no-clog the skin.

Skin Condition Treatment

Jojoba oil is preferred for skin treatment as it is less likely to cause skin irritation. It a better choice for for people with eczema.

Castor oil, however, may cause irritation on delicate skin.


Can Castor and Jojoba Oil Mix Be Used?

The two oils make a perfect combination that gives better results for both hair and skin. The combination is preferred for skin with constant irritation, dryness, and itchy.

The two oils make a perfect combination that gives better results for both hair and skin. The combination is preferred for skin with constant irritation, dryness, and itchy.

Feel free to mix them up next time in your routine.


Conclusion

Castor and jojoba oil come with plenty of benefits, and they are really quite similar. You can use either one, though they feel a little different on the hair. You can also use both together, should you want to!

And don’t forget coconut oil, which is also a great hair oil as well!

Written by Kayla Young

Should You Shower Before a Haircut? Is It Bad To Show Up With Dirty Hair?

Do Blonde People Have Blonde Pubic Hair?